U.S. v. Moreno-Pulido
[…] Second, Moreno-Pulido contests the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction on the manufacturing count. Third, Moreno-Pulido argues that the District Court's interruptions of defense counsel's final argument deprived him of a fair trial by unfairly discrediting the defense in the eyes of the jury. This opinion will address these contentions in order.

III. DISCUSSION
A. Is a Counterfeit Sheet of Blank Green Card Forms a

"Counterfeited Instrument [or] Paper" Under 18

U.S.C. Sec. 1426(b)?

18 U.S.C. Sec. 1426(b) applies criminal penalties to whoever sells any "counterfeited ... instrument [or] paper ... authorized by any law relating to naturalization or citizenship or registry of aliens ...." 1 Moreno-Pulido was convicted of violating this section by selling blank counterfeited green card forms in uncut sheets.