U.S. v. Moses
[…] In the words of Dr. Owens:

[H]e still has residual delusional beliefs. Untreated, these delusions affect him to such a degree that he can't discern what's appropriate behavior. With treatment, with the medication, he can hold onto some of his beliefs, he can be somewhat confused about--about--he's not clear that some of these things are not true, but the difference is, he knows not to act on these--on these beliefs, these residual delusions. And that comes from his compliance and continued treatment with the medicine Clozaril.

18 U.S.C. § 4244(e) provides that "[w]hen the director of the facility in which the defendant is hospitalized ... determines that the defendant has recovered from his mental disease or defect to such an extent that he is no longer in need of custody for care or treatment in such a facility, he shall promptly file a certificate to that effect with the clerk of the court that ordered the commitment."

In keeping with that statute, Moses' improvement on Clozaril led FCI-Butner to issue a "Certificate of Recovery and Request for Court to Proceed with Final Sentencing" on April 18, 1995. The certificate stated in part: "While not totally in remission, we find Mr.