U.S. v. Moses
[…] When this was discovered by federal authorities, he was indicted for making false statements in connection with the purchase of the firearms (two counts), and for receiving firearms after having been adjudicated as a mental defective or committed to a mental institution (two counts). See 18 U.S.C. § 922(a)(6) and (g); § 924(a)(1)(B) and (a)(2). He was found competent to stand trial, and a federal jury convicted him on all four counts in February 1991.

After Moses' conviction, the government moved for a hearing to determine his mental condition, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4244. Subsection (d) of that section provides:

If, after the hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect and that he should, in lieu of being sentenced to imprisonment, be committed to a suitable facility for care or treatment, the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall hospitalize the defendant for care or treatment in a suitable facility. Such a commitment constitutes a provisional sentence of imprisonment to the maximum term authorized by law for the offense for which the defendant was found guilty.

18 U.S.C. § 4244(d). After conducting such a hearing, the fairness and legality of which neither party now disputes, Judge Siler, then of the district court, committed Moses in keeping with this statute. 1