U.S. v. Mourning, 89-7005
[…] The judge departed upward by imposing a 120-month sentence, along with supervised release for three years, a $50,000 fine, and a $50 special assessment.

II.
A. Sufficiency of the Criminal Information

Mourning challenges the sufficiency of the criminal information and the factual basis to support his conviction and sentence. He asserts that an essential element of the punishment statute applied to him was omitted from the charging instrument and was neither pleaded nor proven before the district court.

Section 5322 sets out the criminal penalties for violations of the money laundering statutes. Section 5322(a) provides in pertinent part that "[a] person willfully violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed under this subchapter ... shall be fined not more than $250,000, or imprison[ed for] not more than five years, or both." 31 U.S.C. Sec. 5322(a). Section 5322(b), to which Mourning pleaded guilty, provides in pertinent part that "[a] person willfully violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed under this subchapter ... while violating another law of the United States or as part of a pattern of any illegal activity involving more than $100,000 in a 12-month period, shall be fined not more than $500,000, imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both. 31 U.S.C. Sec. 5322(b) (emphasis added).

Mourning argues that neither the information nor the factual basis demonstrate a concurrent violation of another law or any pattern of illegal activity placing his conduct within the ambit of 5322(b).