U.S. v. Mullens, 78-5146
[…] The indictment charged that Mullens had received a $100.00 bribe from Steve Aaron, president of Stevens, a basket of fruit, and meat, hams, and turkeys on various occasions from April 1972 continuing intermittently into 1975. Defendant was sentenced to two years imprisonment on all counts to run concurrently with eligibility for parole after six months. 18 U.S.C.A. § 4205(b)(1). This appeal followed.

I. Constitutional Challenge

Defendant challenges the constitutionality of 21 U.S.C.A. § 622. The relevant portion under which defendant was charged provides:

Bribery of or gifts to inspectors or other officers and acceptance of gifts

(A)ny inspector, deputy inspector, chief inspector, or other officer or employee of the United States authorized to perform any of the duties prescribed by this subchapter . . . who shall receive or accept from any person, firm, or corporation engaged in commerce any gift, money, or other thing of value, given with any purpose or intent whatsoever, shall be deemed guilty of a felony and shall, upon conviction thereof, be summarily discharged from office and shall be punished by a fine not less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000 and by imprisonment not less than one year nor more than three years.

Although this Court has not before had occasion to consider this provision, it has previously been upheld by both the First and Second Circuits. United States v. Gelfand, 559 F.2d 1205 (2d Cir. 1977) (district court decision upholding statute affirmed in open court); United States v.