U.S. v. Munoz Franco
[…] See 18 U.S.C.A. § 3500, et seq. This order is to advise the parties as to the procedure and scope of the hearing.

The Court commences with an overview of the statute. The United States is required in criminal cases to produce at trial to the defense after a witness has testified any statement made by the witness as to the subject matter testified. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 3500(a) & (b). Should there be part of the statements not related to the subject matter, the Court is to excise the non-pertinent sections after examining the statement in camera. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 3500(c). The term "statement" within the Act is defined as "a written statement made by said witness and signed or otherwise adopted or approved by him."1 See 18 U.S.C.A. § 3500(e)(1). A "statement" is also "a stenographic, mechanical, electrical, or other recording, or a transcription thereof, which is a substantially verbatim recital of an oral statement made by said witness and recorded contemporaneously with the making of such oral statement," 18 U.S.C.A. § 3500(e)(2) or "a statement, however taken or recorded, or a transcription thereof, if any, made by said witness to a grand jury." 18 U.S.C.A. § 3500(e)(3).

The United States has submitted a series of 302 F.B.I. Forms, hereinafter referred to as "302 Forms," written by F.B.I. agents, a majority of which narrate facts purportedly provided by government witnesses.