U.S. v. Munster-Ramirez, MUNSTER-RAMIREZ
[…] United States, --- U.S. ----, 109 S.Ct. 647, 102 L.Ed.2d 714 (1989).

II.

Munster-Ramirez contends that the district court erred in applying section 4B1.3, the criminal livelihood section, of the Sentencing Guidelines, because he "submitted substantial evidence of his employment in lawful activities, starting in 1969 and into the 1980's." Our review of a sentence determined by application of the Sentencing Guidelines is limited by statute. 18 (e) Consideration.--Upon review of the record, the court of appeals shall determine whether the sentence--

U.S.C. Sec. 3742 (1989 Supp.). Section 3742 provides in pertinent part:

(1) was imposed in violation of law;

(2) was imposed as a result of an incorrect application of the sentencing guidelines; or

(3) is outside the range of the applicable sentencing guideline, and is unreasonable, having regard for--

(A) the factors to be considered in imposing a sentence, as set forth in Chapter 227 of this title; and

(B) the reasons for the imposition of the particular sentence, as stated by the district court pursuant to the provisions of section 3553(c); or

(4) was imposed for an offense for which there is no applicable sentencing guideline and is plainly unreasonable.

Pursuant to section 3742, after reviewing the record, we must determine whether the sentence was imposed as a result of an incorrect application of section 4B1.3 of the Sentencing Guidelines. 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3742(e)(2). In making this determination, Congress has decreed that we

shall give due regard to the opportunity of the district court to judge the credibility of the witnesses, and shall accept the findings of fact of the district court unless they are clearly erroneous and shall give due deference to the district court's application of the guidelines to the facts.

18 U.S.C. Sec. 3742.

Section 4B1.3 of the Sentencing Guidelines provides:

Criminal Livelihood.