U.S. v. Murphy, 86-3031
[…] First, as the government proposes, it could mean "on whose behalf." If so, then Olson was required to name the IRS agents who gave him the money, as he was depositing it as a service to them. However, the phrase used in a bank transaction could also mean "for whose bank account," thus asking for the identity of the account holder. Under the second possible interpretation, Olson truthfully responded "ATC," because ATC was the nominal account holder.

The government contends that the Act itself plainly requires a depositor to identify the source of funds. Section 5313(a) provides:

A participant acting for another person shall make the report as the agent or bailee of the person and identify the person for whom the transaction is being made.

This contention ignores the principles of California Bankers and Reinis. These cases hold that the Act does not by itself impose affirmative duties on depositors, and that an individual may be prosecuted only for violations of the Act's implementing regulations.