U.S. v. Natale
[…] II

The issues in this case focus on the language of the statute. Natale was convicted under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 894 which provides:

Whoever knowingly participates in any way, or conspires to do so, in the use of extortionate means

(1) to collect or attempt to collect any extension of credit or (2) to punish any person for the non repayment thereof,

Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than twenty years or both.