U.S. v. Neary
[…] Title 18 U.S.C. Sec. 232(5), which is incorporated by reference in the above definition provides:

"(5) The term 'explosive or incendiary device' means (A) dynamite and other forms of high explosives, (B) any explosive bomb, grenade, missile, or similar device, and (C) any incendiary bomb or grenade, fire bomb, or similar device, including any device which (i) consists of or includes a breakable container including a flammable liquid or compound, and a wick composed of any material which, when ignited, is capable of igniting such flammable liquid or compound, and (ii) can be carried or thrown by one individual acting alone."

Neary contends that our recent decisions in United States v. Gelb, 700 F.2d 875 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 104 S.Ct. 167, 78 L.Ed.2d 152 (1983), and in United States v.