U.S. v. Neder, No. 92-2929
[…] Scott, 701 F.2d 1340, 1343 (11th Cir.1983) (listing elements of mail fraud without including materiality). However, no cases directly hold that materiality is not an element under §§ 1341 and 1343.
Therefore, in determining whether materiality is an element under §§ 1341 and 1343, we begin with the Supreme Court's admonition to examine the statutes' language. Section 1341 proscribes the act or acts of using the mails to execute "any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises...." 18 U.S.C. § 1341; see also United States v. Ethridge, 948 F.2d 1215, 1216 (11th Cir.1991). The text of § 1343 is substantially similar to § 1341 and states as follows:
Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or
Page 1463
causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined or imprisoned ... or both.Sections 1341 and 1343 are similar to § 1014 in several respects. Foremost, §§ 1341 and 1343 do not contain the word "material."