U.S. v. Neder, No. 92-2929
[…] Wells, 519 U.S. 482, 117 S.Ct. 921, 137 L.Ed.2d 107 (1997), the Supreme Court held that materiality is not an element of the false statement offense in 18 U.S.C. § 1014. Thus, the Court concluded that the district court had not erred in not submitting the question of materiality to the jury. Synthesizing Gaudin and Wells, if materiality is not an element, failing to submit the issue to the jury is not error; but if materiality is an element, a court errs in failing to submit the issue to the jury.
In deciding in Wells that materiality is not an element under § 1014, the Supreme Court focused on the language of § 1014, which states:
Page 1462
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or report ... for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of ... any institution the accounts of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation ... shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both....
18 U.S.C. § 1014. The Supreme Court emphasized that the text of § 1014 does not mention materiality:
Nowhere does [§ 1014] further say that a material fact must be the subject of the false statement or so much as mention materiality.