U.S. v. Neil, 01-50459.
[…] Vasquez-Velasco, 15 F.3d 833, 839 (9th Cir.1994). The text of § 2244(a)(3), the statute under which Neil was convicted, specifically invokes the "special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States." It provides, in relevant part:

(a) Sexual conduct in circumstances where sexual acts are punished by this chapter. — Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison, knowingly engages in or causes sexual contact with or by another person, if so to do would violate —

....

(3) subsection (a) of section 2243 of this title had the sexual contact been a sexual act, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than two years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(3). Section 2243(a)(1), in turn, prohibits "knowingly engag[ing] in a sexual act with another person who has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years." Id. § 2243(a)(1). Like § 2244, § 2243 applies in the "special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States." Id. § 2243(a).