U.S. v. Nichols, 98-1231
[…] Lastly, Mr. Nichols contends (11) the judgment entered is in error. We consider these issues in order.

I. Is Intent to Kill a Required Element of 18 U.S.C. § 2332a?

Mr. Nichols argues the district court erred when it failed to instruct the jury that 18 U.S.C. § 2332a incorporates a specific intent to kill as an element of the offense. The argument relies on the statute's distinction between actions that result in death and those that do not. The penalty provision of the statute provides that whoever violates section 2332a "shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life, and if death results, shall be punished by death or imprisoned for any term of years or for life." 18 U.S.C. § 2332a(a) (1994) (emphasis added). Mr. Nichols claims the phrase "if death results" is an actus reus element of the offense thus necessitating a specific intent to kill.

We rejected this argument in McVeigh. There we held: