U.S. v. Nordbrock, 93-15533
[…] We review questions of law de novo, 999 v. C.I.T. Corp., 776 F.2d 866, 871 (9th Cir.1985), as we do interpretations of the Internal Revenue Code. Orvis v. Commissioner, 788 F.2d 1406, 1407 (9th Cir.1986).

We hold that 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6695(d), the statute providing for various tax return-related penalties, on its face places the burden on the tax return preparer to prove that he or she did not act willfully in refusing to comply with an IRS information request. Section 6695(d) provides:

Any person who is an income tax return preparer with respect to any return or claim for refund who fails to comply with section 6107(b) [requiring compliance with I.R.S. information requests] with respect to such return or claim shall pay a penalty of $50 for each such failure, unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect. The maximum penalty imposed under this subsection on any person with respect to any return period shall not exceed $25,000.

26 U.S.C. Sec. 6695(d) (emphasis added). The plain language of Sec. 6695(d) places on the tax return preparer the burden of proving reasonable cause and a lack of willful neglect. The Supreme Court held in United States v. Boyle, 469 U.S....

To continue reading

Request your trial
66 cases