U.S. v. Norris
[…] The interview was terminated after approximately forty-five minutes and the officers drove Norris home, as promised.

Norris was subsequently indicted for three counts of aggravated sexual abuse of a child, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1153, 2241(c) and 2246(2)(A) and (D). Section 1153 subjects Indians who commit specified offenses against a fellow Indian in Indian country to prosecution. Section 2241(c) makes it a crime to knowingly engage in a sexual act with a child below the age of twelve within a territorial jurisdiction of the United States. Sections 2246(2)(A) and (D) define the term "sexual act" as contact between the penis and the vulva or the anus, or "the intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another person who has not attained the age of 16 years with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person."

Norris moved to suppress his statements on the basis that the statements were taken while he was in custody, without Miranda warnings being given. After a hearing, the magistrate judge issued a Report and Recommendation recommending that Norris's motion to suppress be denied.