U.S. v. Norton
[…] Since P & A was created primarily to serve as a channel for kickbacks to Alfred Pilotto, who had obtained the contract for C & A, we find his connection to C & A sufficient to sustain his guilt for an offense under Section 1954. That Pinckard "knowingly joined the group which agreed to make " payments to Pilotto, a benefit fund trustee, is more than sufficient to uphold his conviction. See United States v. Provenzano, 615 F.2d 37, 44 (2d Cir.) (emphasis in original), cert. denied, 446 U.S. 953, 100 S.Ct. 2921, 64 L.Ed.2d 810 (1980).

Moreover, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1954 also includes "any person who directly or indirectly gives or offers, or promises to give or offer, any fee, kickback, commission, gift, loan, money or thing of value prohibited by this section." (emphasis supplied). Given the ample evidence that Pinckard was not only aware of the others' participation in the scheme, but also that he agreed to forward the payments to Pilotto, his conviction under Section 1954 is supported on either of these grounds.