U.S. v. Novak
[…] By controlling the lead operators and the assigned Union workers, Novak assured his receipt of the kickback payments. This activity served as the foundation for Novak's indictment and subsequent convictions at trial.

II.

"It [is] unlawful for an officer of a labor organization to receive or accept anything of value from someone who employs members of that labor organization." United States v. Cody, 722 F.2d 1052, 1057 (2d Cir.1983); 29 U.S.C. § 186(b)(1). Likewise, it is also a crime for an employer to "pay, lend, or deliver" anything of value to any representative of his or her employees. 29 U.S.C. § 186(a)(1). "[A]ny person who willfully violates this section shall, upon conviction thereof, be guilty of a felony." 29 U.S.C. § 186(d)(2). Novak argues that his conviction under § 186(b)(1) should be overturned because the contractors were not aware that he was receiving any of the money paid to the operators.