U.S. v. Ohnick
[…] Therefore, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4241(d), Ohnick was committed to the custody of the Attorney General and was temporarily sent to the Federal Medical Correctional Institute in Springfield, Missouri for treatment and evaluation.

On November 12, 1985, Ohnick appeared in the California court for a final determination on his competency to stand trial. The court found that neither was Ohnick presently competent nor was there a substantial probability that he would obtain competency in the foreseeable future. As a result, Ohnick was then subject to the provisions of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4246. Under that statute, a dangerousness hearing must be held if the director of the facility holding a patient certifies that his release "would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another" and suitable state care is unavailable. 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4246(a). In a dangerousness hearing, the district court determines whether the assessment of the director of the facility is correct. Id.