U.S. v. One Big Six Wheel
[…] See H.R.Rep. No. 102-1092 (1992); 138 Cong. Rec. H68-02 (daily ed. Jan. 28, 1992); H.R.Rep. No. 102-357 (1991).

In 1994, however, Congress amended the Gambling Ship Act to permit, in effect, the operation of a vessel for the principal purpose of gambling. Specifically, the 1994 amendment added to the Gambling Ship Act (18 U.S.C. § 1081) a covered voyage exception that provided that the term "gambling ship" "does not include a vessel with respect to gambling aboard such vessel beyond the territorial waters of the United States during a covered voyage (as defined in section 4472 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as in effect on January 1, 1994)." Under § 4472 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (the "Code"), the term "covered voyage" includes a "voyage of ... a commercial vessel transporting passengers engaged in gambling aboard the vessel beyond the territorial waters of the United States, during which passengers embark or disembark the vessel in the United States." 26 U.S.C. § 4472 (Supp. 1997). An interpretive regulation of the Internal Revenue Service indicates that