U.S. v. One Big Six Wheel
[…] The 1992 amendment was not intended to alter the Gambling Ship Act, which prohibited the operation of vessels for the principal purpose of gambling. See H.R.Rep. No. 102-1092 (1992); 138 Cong. Rec. H68-02 (daily ed. Jan. 28, 1992); H.R.Rep. No. 102-357 (1991).

In 1994, however, Congress amended the Gambling Ship Act to permit, in effect, the operation of a vessel for the principal purpose of gambling. Specifically, the 1994 amendment added to the Gambling Ship Act (18 U.S.C. § 1081) a covered voyage exception that provided that the term "gambling ship" "does not include a vessel with respect to gambling aboard such vessel beyond the territorial waters of the United States during a covered voyage (as defined in section 4472 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as in effect on January 1, 1994)."