U.S. v. One (1) Lot of Twenty-Four Thousand Nine Hundred Dollars ($24,900.00) in U.S. Currency, TWENTY-FOUR
[…] who was attempting to leave the United States for Aruba with the currency on his person, failed to report his exportation of currency in excess of $5000, as then required by 31 U.S.C. Sec. 5316. 2   Chemaly subsequently was indicted and convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1001 and former 31 U.S.C. Sec. 1101 (1976) (recodified at 31 U.S.C. Sec. 5316).  That conviction has been overturned by this court.   United States v. Chemaly, 741 F.2d 1346 (11th Cir.1984)
                
DISCUSSION

At the time the currency was seized, 31 U.S.C. Sec. 5316 required, among other things, that a person file a currency transaction report when that person "knowingly ... transports ... monetary instruments of more than $5000 at one time ... from a place in the United States to or through a place outside the United States...." 4 Civil forfeiture statute, 31 U.S.C. Sec. 5317(b), provided that "[a] monetary instrument being transported may be seized and forfeited to the United States Government when a report on the instrument under [31 U.S.C.] section 5316 ... had not been filed...." 5