U.S. v. Osguthorpe, 2:97-CR-252B.
[…] If successful on appeal, Osguthorpe may withdraw his guilty plea and proceed to trial. In that event, the Forest Service will be entitled to reassert the other Notices of Violation against Mr. Osguthorpe. On June 2, 1997, the magistrate judge accepted the conditional plea bargain and two months later sentenced Osguthorpe to five years supervised probation, conditioned upon spending 30 days in a halfway house, and imposed a fine of $5,000.00. Defendant appeals both the magistrate judge's decision that mens rea is not required under 36 C.F.R. § 261.7(a) and the sentence imposed following defendant's conditional plea of guilty.

DISCUSSION

The issue raised on appeal centers on the interpretation of one word: allowing. 36 C.F.R. § 261.7(a) prohibits "placing or allowing unauthorized livestock to enter or be in the National Forest System or other lands under Forest Service control." The Forest Service contends, and the magistrate judge agreed, that "placing or allowing" does not require any mens rea and the statute is one of strict liability. Defendant argues that the regulation in question does not eliminate a mens rea requirement.