U.S. v. Ottati & Goss, Inc., s. 89-1063
[…] It gives necessary enforcement powers to EPA. It provides, roughly speaking, four separate statutory paths that EPA might follow:

1. EPA clean up/private party reimbursement, 42 U.S.C. Secs. 9604, 9607. EPA itself can clean up a hazardous waste site, use money from a "Superfund" to pay the cost of clean up, and then obtain reimbursement from the site's owners or operators (and various other private persons). Section 9604(a)(1) authorizes EPA "to act ... to remove or arrange for the removal of, and provide for remedial action relating to such hazardous substance...." Section 9607(a) makes relevant private parties "liable for ... all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the United States Government...."

2. EPA seeks court injunction, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 9606(a) (first sentence). Where there is an "imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment," the EPA may ask the Department of Justice "to secure such relief as may be necessary" and the "district court ... shall have jurisdiction to grant such relief as the public interest and the equities of the case shall require." (Emphasis added.)

3. EPA order/court enforcement, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 9606(a) (second sentence) and Sec. 9606(b). The second sentence of 42 U.S.C. Sec. 9606(a) gives EPA the power to "take other action ... including ... issuing such orders as may be necessary to protect public health and welfare and the environment." Subsection (b) provides that EPA may bring an action in "district court to enforce such order" (and to obtain a fine for its violation).

4. EPA order/EPA...

To continue reading

Request your trial
37 cases
  • General Elec. Co. v. Jackson
    • United States