U.S. v. Ottati & Goss, Inc., s. 89-1063
[…] It gives necessary enforcement powers to EPA. It provides, roughly speaking, four separate statutory paths that EPA might follow:

1. EPA clean up/private party reimbursement, 42 U.S.C. Secs. 9604, 9607. EPA itself can clean up a hazardous waste site, use money from a "Superfund" to pay the cost of clean up, and then obtain reimbursement from the site's owners or operators (and various other private persons). Section 9604(a)(1) authorizes EPA "to act ... to remove or arrange for the removal of, and provide for remedial action relating to such hazardous substance...." Section 9607(a) makes relevant private parties "liable for ... all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the United States Government...."

2. EPA seeks court injunction, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 9606(a) (first sentence).