U.S. v. Pacione, 864
[…] II. DISCUSSION

Our starting point in interpreting this statute must, of course, be its language, Lewis v. United States, 445 U.S. 55, 60, 100 S.Ct. 915, 918, 63 L.Ed.2d 198 (1980). Critical to this appeal are the definitions of "extortionate extension of credit" and "extortionate means" set forth in subsections (6) and (7), respectively, of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 891, particularly the meaning to be given to the phrase "other criminal means" in the context of "violence or other criminal means". Section 891(6) provides:

An extortionate extension of credit is any extension of credit with respect to which it is the understanding of the creditor and the debtor at the time it is made that delay in making repayment or failure to make repayment could result in the use of violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of any person. (Emphasis added).

Section 891(7) provides:

An extortionate means is any means which involves the use, or an express or implicit threat of use, of violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of any person. (Emphasis added).

The government contends that Pacione's threats to record the Dorner mortgage and the Maher deed constituted threats to use "other criminal means" which bring the usurious loans within the term "extortionate extension of credit" as defined by 18 U.S.C. Sec. 891(6).