U.S. v. Page
[…] A. "In the Course of": Infliction of Bodily Injury Integrally Related to the Forcible Transportation of a Victim Across State Lines

In order to escape liability under § 2261(a)(2), Page argues that "in the course ... of that conduct" as used in the statute refers to the narrow act of "cross[ing] a State line" rather than to all conduct involved in "caus[ing] a spouse or intimate partner to cross a State line ... by force, coercion, duress, or fraud." As he interprets the statute, it does not reach the violence he committed inside the condominium, even though that conduct was an integral part of his causing his victim to cross state lines by force.