U.S. v. Palacios-Suarez
[…] Accordingly, the Sentencing Guidelines increase the offense level for the crime by eight levels where the defendant has been convicted of "an aggravated felony." U.S. Sentencing Guidelines Manual § 2L1.2(b)(1)(C)(2003). The commentary to the section explains that the term "aggravated felony" has the same "meaning given that term in section 101(a)(43) of the [INA] (8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43))." U.S. Sentencing Guidelines Manual § 2L1.2, cmt. n. 3(A) (2003). Section 101(a)(43) in relevant part defines an "aggravated felony" as "illicit trafficking in a controlled substance (as defined in section 802 of Title 21), including a drug trafficking crime (as defined in section 924(c) of Title 18)." 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(B) (emphasis added).