U.S. v. Partin
[…] Although prior to trial Partin made no request for a jury, on appeal his principal argument challenges his conviction on the ground that the court failed to afford him a jury trial. We hold that Partin had no constitutional 4 or statutory right to a jury trial 5 and that his other assignments of error also are not valid. Accordingly, we affirm.

I.

The appellant's argument that he is entitled to a jury trial is premised on 18 U.S.C. § 3692, which provides:

In all cases of contempt arising under the laws of the United States governing the issuance of injunctions or restraining orders in any case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the contempt shall have been committed. . . .

Because the restraining order that Partin was found to have violated undoubtedly grew out of a "labor dispute" a wildcat strike engendered by an employer's firing and failing to rehire a union steward on its face § 3692 seems to support Partin's position.