U.S. v. Passarella
[…] Passarella's reliance upon Title III is without merit. It is generally true that "to protect effectively the privacy of wire and oral communications ..." 2 Congress provided that evidence acquired by law enforcement officers through the interception of wire or oral communications is inadmissible unless the officers obtained prior judicial authorization for the interception. See 18 U.S.C. Secs. 2515-2518. These procedural and substantive provisions, however, were made expressly inapplicable to consensual interceptions, such as those in the instant case. Thus, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2511(2)(c) provides:

It shall not be unlawful under this chapter for a person acting under color of the law to intercept a wire or oral communication, where such person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to the interception.

In the instant case, because special agent Moulton directly answered the ringing telephone calls while lawfully on Passarella's premises, he was "acting under color of the law" and he was "a party to the communication."