U.S. v. Patrin
[…] At the close of evidence, the Patrins renewed their motion for acquittal, and it was again denied.

The jury returned a verdict of not guilty as to Elsie Patrin. Barbara and Floyd Patrin were found guilty, and they appeal.

II

The Patrins' main argument on appeal is that the trial court erred in concluding that Mackenzie and O'Malley were included in the class of federal officers and employees described in 18 U.S.C. § 111. Thus, they contend, their conduct did not constitute an offense "against the laws of the United States," 18 U.S.C. § 3231, and the district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the case.

18 U.S.C. § 111 1 makes unlawful an assault upon "any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of his official duties . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 1114, in turn, designates several categories of federal officers and employees. Relevant to this case is the following language from section 1114: