U.S. v. Patterson
[…] Pursuant to written plea agreements, Patterson pled guilty to unlawful distribution of morphine sulfate and meperidine on May 21, 1992, which resulted in the death of Tracy Sue Carroll, in violation of 21 U.S.C. Sec. 841(a)(1). Laythe pled guilty to aiding and abetting in that offense, in violation of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2 (1988) and 21 U.S.C. Sec. 841(a)(1). 1 Each Defendant specifically reserved the right to contest at sentencing whether Carroll's death indeed resulted from his distribution of controlled substances. Under 21 U.S.C.A. Sec. 841(b)(1)(C), a person convicted of violating Sec. 841(a) by distributing schedule I or II controlled substances (such as morphine and meperidine) "shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than twenty years or more than life" when "death or serious bodily injury results from the use of such substance." 21 U.S.C.A. Sec. 841(b)(1)(C). The district court sentenced Patterson to 240 months imprisonment and Laythe to 87 months imprisonment.

On appeal, Patterson and Laythe contest their sentences, alleging that the district court erroneously found that Carroll's death resulted from their acts.