U.S. v. Paul, 93-2212
[…] Paul declares that he must be given a new trial because the district court refused to give his "single day theory" instruction: that the structuring of multiple cash withdrawals exceeding the sum of $10,000 must be performed on a single day in order to violate 31 U.S.C. Sec. 5324(3). We do not agree. As we discuss below, Paul's requested jury instruction is an inaccurate statement of the law and the district court correctly refused to give the instruction.

Paul was charged with unlawful currency structuring under 31 U.S.C. Secs. 5322 and 5324(3). 3 In June 1987, Sec. 5324 provided that:

No person shall for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) [of Title 31] with respect to such transaction-- ...

(3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more financial institution.