U.S. v. Pauley
[…] Cf. Dorszynski v. United States, 418 U.S. 424, 431, 94 S.Ct. 3042, 41 L.Ed.2d 855 (1974) ("[O]nce it is determined that a sentence is within the limitations set forth in the statute under which it is imposed, appellate review is at an end.").

The passage of the SRA radically changed the sentencing landscape. The SRA created the United States Sentencing Commission and authorized the Sentencing Commission to establish and implement sentencing policies for the federal criminal justice system. See 28 U.S.C. § 991(a) (establishing the Sentencing Commission "as an independent commission in the judicial branch of the United States"); id. § 991(b)(1) (noting that one of the purposes of the Sentencing Commission is to "establish sentencing policies and practices for the Federal criminal justice system").