U.S. v. Peloquin
[…] Two days later, on December 11, 1985, the grand jury again returned indictments, identical to the original ones. All parties concede, however, that those indictments were more than five years after the last criminal act occurred, though within the six month saving period. The trial court ruled that the relevant savings clause was not applicable to the indictments and dismissed the case.

On this appeal, as in the district court, the government argues that the savings clause applies. We turn to its language. Section 3288 provides that: "whenever an indictment ... is found [ ] defective or insufficient for any cause, after the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations has expired, a new indictment may be returned ... within six months of the date of the dismissal...." The narrow issue becomes whether dismissal of the first indictments for non-compliance with the Speedy Trial Act was a finding that those indictments were "defective or insufficient for any cause."