U.S. v. De La Pena-Juarez
[…] See United States v. Bailey, 111 F.3d 1229, 1235 (5th Cir. 1997).

The Speedy Trial Act requires federal authorities to indict and try an incarcerated individual within a certain time period after his arrest. Of particular relevance to this case, 3161(b) provides that "[a]ny information or indictment charging an individual with the commission of an offense shall be filed within thirty days from the date on which such individual was arrested or served with a summons in connection with such charges." 6 18 U.S.C. 3161(b). Failure to comply with the time limits set out in the Act results in dismissal of charges. See 18 U.S.C. 3162(a)(1) ("If, in the case of any individual against whom a complaint is filed charging such individual with an offense, no indictment or information is filed within the time limit required by section 3161(b) as extended by section 3161(h) of this chapter, such charge against that individual contained in such complaint shall be dismissed or otherwise dropped.").

As a general rule, the provisions of the Speedy Trial Act do not apply to civil detentions. See United States v.