U.S. v. Penaranda
[…] The court sentenced Rojas within that range, to 360 months' imprisonment.

On appeal, Rojas argues that "the district court usurped the jury function and violated [his] Sixth Amendment rights." Specifically, he maintains that "issues of fact that can result in an increase in the sentence a defendant receives must be decided by a jury by proof beyond a reasonable doubt."

II. Considerations Affecting Certification
A. The Certification Procedure

Section 1254(2) (formerly section 1254(3)) of Title 28 provides:

Cases in the courts of appeal may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by the following methods:

. . .

(2) By certification at any time by a court of appeals of any question of law in any civil or criminal case as to which instructions are desired, and upon such certification the Supreme Court may give binding instructions or require the entire record to be sent up for decision of the entire matter in controversy.

The Supreme Court has instructed that certification is reserved for "the rare instances ... when [it] may be advisable in the proper administration and expedition of judicial business." Wisniewski v. United States, 353 U.S. 901, 902, 77 S.Ct. 633, 1 L.Ed.2d 658 (1957) (per curiam).