U.S. v. Peninsula Communications, Inc.
[…] But, the May 2001 order was never stayed. The Ninth Circuit stayed this court's preliminary injunction order pending appeal.40 The Ninth Circuit's stay order did not address or effect the FCC's May 2001 order. The May 2001 order was never stayed, and defendant's licenses for the seven translator stations were terminated as of the date of that order.

Defendant next argues that it could continue to operate the seven translator stations as long as judicial proceedings were pending because its licenses were still in effect pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 307.41 Section 307(c)(3) provides that "[p]ending any hearing and final decision on ... an application [for a license renewal] and the disposition of any petition for rehearing pursuant to section 405 of this title, the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • United States v. Baxter
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Maine
    • January 10, 2012