U.S. v. Peninsula Communications, Inc.
[…] III. STANDARD OF REVIEW

As an initial matter, defendant argues that summary judgment in favor of the United States is not authorized or appropriate in an FCC forfeiture case because the party from whom a forfeiture is sought is entitled to a trial de novo as a matter of law.15 This argument is premised on 47 U.S.C. § 504(a), which sets forth the procedures for the recovery of a forfeiture and provides, in pertinent part, "[t]hat any suit for the recovery of a forfeiture imposed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be a trial de novo[.]" Defendant then cites to a series of cases that mention the trial de novo requirement. See Dougan v. F.C.C.,16 Miami MDS Co. v. F.C.C.,17 Pleasant Broadcasting Co. v. F.C.C.,18 United States v. WIYN Radio, Inc.,19 and United States v. Rust Communications Group, Inc.20