U.S. v. Peninsula Communications, Inc.
[…] IV. DISCUSSION

Section 504 of Title 47, United States Code, grants district courts "broad powers of judicial review" of FCC forfeiture orders, including "the power to review both the facts surrounding the alleged violation and the amount of any forfeiture imposed."36 The court's review "is not limited to a review of the administrative record before the FCC, nor do the findings and conclusions of the Commission in this case carry any weight whatsoever."37 The court must make its own "`independent determination of the issues.'"38

A. Was Imposition of the Forfeiture Proper?

Section 503(b)(1)(B) of Title 47, United States Code, provides that "[a]ny person who is determined by the Commission ... to have ... willfully or repeatedly failed to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter or of any ... order issued by the Commission under this chapter ... shall be liable to the United States for a forfeiture penalty." While it is undisputed that defendant continued to operate the seven translator stations for fifteen months after its licenses were rescinded and it was ordered to cease operating the stations, defendant insists that it had a right to continue operating the stations, and thus, a forfeiture