U.S. v. Pennon, 86-1063
[…] Sec. 1202(a)(1) (1982). Pennon contends on appeal that (1) he has never previously been convicted of a felony within the meaning of section 1202(a)(1), and (2) the evidence is insufficient to sustain his conviction for manufacturing PCP. We reject both contentions and affirm.
In 1983, Pennon pleaded guilty in an Oklahoma state court to a charge of obtaining property valued at more than fifty dollars by the use of a false or bogus check, a felony under Oklahoma law. See Okla.Stat. tit. 21, Sec. 1541.2 (Supp.1986). Pennon received a deferred judgment and a term of probation pursuant to Okla.Stat. tit. 22, Sec. 991c (Supp.1986), which provides that, "[u]pon completion of the probation term, ... the defendant shall be discharged without a court judgment of guilt, and the ... plea of guilty ... shall be expunged from the record." Oklahoma courts have held that a deferred judgment under section 991c does not constitute a conviction. See, e.g., Belle v. State, 516 P.2d 551, 552 (Okla.Crim.App.1973); see also United States v.