U.S. v. Peoples Household Furnishings, Inc.
[…] The government represents that entry of the judgment was followed by years of unsuccessful collection efforts. Mr. Holland represents that the government simply sat on its judgment, allowing interest to accrue. Whatever the facts may be in this regard, both sides agree that the judgment eventually became dormant. 2

In April of 1993 the government filed a complaint in federal district court alleging that there was an unpaid balance of $884,174.38 on the 1978 judgment. The complaint prayed for judgment in that amount, plus interest and a 10 percent surcharge under 28 U.S.C. § 3011. Mr. Holland moved for dismissal under Mich.Comp.Laws § 600.5809(3), which provides in pertinent part that "the period of limitations is 10 years for actions founded upon judgments or decrees rendered in a court of record of this state, or in a court of record of the United States ... from the time of the rendition of the judgment."

In July of 1993 the district court denied the motion to dismiss and granted summary judgment to the government. 3 Mr. Holland moved for reconsideration, asserting a defense of laches in addition to his statute of limitations defense.