U.S. v. Perez
[…] However, since we conclude below that the sufficiency challenge is without merit even under de novo review, we need not resolve the dispute as to the applicable standard of review.

Jury charge. The parties agree that we should review the claimed error in the jury charge under plain error review because none of the Defendants preserved the error below.

II. Sufficiency of Evidence as to "Official Proceeding"

The Defendants' sufficiency challenge turns on the meaning of the phrase "official proceeding" in section 1512(c). This provision, which was enacted as part of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, Pub.L. No. 107-204, § 1102, 116 Stat. 745, 807 (2002), provides:

(c) Whoever corruptly—

(1) alters, destroys, mutilates, or conceals a record, document, or other object, or attempts to do so, with the intent to impair the object's integrity or availability for use in an official proceeding; or

(2) otherwise obstructs, influences, or impedes any official proceeding, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 1512(c) (2006).

Congress defined the term "official proceeding" for the purposes of sections 1512 (and 1513) as follows:

(1) the term "official proceeding" means—

(A) a proceeding before a judge or court of the United States,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
63 cases