U.S. v. Pesaturo
[…] In the meantime, kerosene was exempt from § 4081's imposition of tax at the terminal by regulation,10 and sales of kerosene were governed by the so-called "back-up tax," § 4041(a), which applies to sales of fuel that are exempt from § 4081.

Section 4041 imposes the federal excise tax at the point of sale to consumers, requiring sellers to collect the tax in some circumstances and buyers to pay the tax directly to the government in others. In relevant part, § 4041 requires the tax to be imposed when fuel is: "(i) sold by any person to an owner, lessee, or other operator of a diesel-powered highway vehicle . . . or (ii) used by any person as a fuel in a diesel-powered highway vehicle." 26 U.S.C. § 4041(a)(1)(A)(i), (ii) (1994) (emphasis added).