U.S. v. Petersen, CROSS-APPELLEE
[…] Huerta-Orozco, 272 F.3d 561, 566 (8th Cir. 2001) (citations omitted).

District courts have the authority to depart from the guidelines only in limited circumstances. United States v. Hendricks, 171 F.3d 1184, 1187 (8th Cir. 1999). A sentencing court may only impose a sentence outside the applicable guideline range, "if the court finds 'that there exists an aggravating or mitigating circumstance of a kind, or to a degree, not adequately taken into consideration by the Sentencing Commission in formulating the guidelines that should result in a sentence different from that described.'" USSG § 5K2.0 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3553(b)).

In granting a downward departure, the district court at the time of sentencing, in open court, must state the reasons for a particular sentence with "the specific reason for the imposition of a sentence different from that described." See 18 U.S.C. § 3553(c)(2); see also United States v. Lang, 898 F.2d 1378, 1380 (8th Cir. 1990). Additionally, the district court must "explain why the guideline sentence is inadequate, identify specific factual basis for departure and explain why the resulting sentence is reasonable."