U.S. v. Pethick
[…] In the instant case, Pethick did not consent to trial before a magistrate judge, and only the pre-trial and trial rulings of the district judge are challenged on appeal.2 The provision in section 3402 regarding appeal to the district court is not applicable, Defendant then asserts, because it covers only "cases of conviction by a ... magistrate judge."

The government contends that the controlling factor is that the judgment was entered by a magistrate judge. Section 3402 provides that an appeal "shall lie from the judgment of the magistrate judge to a judge of the district court...." Similarly, Fed.R.Crim.P. 58(g)(2)(B) points to the "judgment of conviction or sentence" of the magistrate judge as being the subject of appeal...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Ocd Telluride LLC v. Blaney Mcmurtry LLP, Civil Action No. 13-cv-02584-KMT