U.S. v. Philadelphia Marine Trade
[…] The United States responded by filing a Status Report with the Court, in which the United States claimed that the running of the statute of limitations to file its erroneous refund claim was imminent and that issues of jurisdiction and Venue prevented the United States from filing its claims either as crossclaims in the Pennsylvania Action or as a related case in the Eastern District of Pennsylvania. Specifically, the United States noted that under 26 U.S.C. § 7405(b), an erroneous refund "may be recovered by civil action brought in the name of the United States." 26 U.S.C. § 7405(b). The United States argued that because the Fund erroneously had, named the "Commissioner of Internal Revenue" instead of the "United States" as a defendant in the Pennsylvania Action, the United States could not assert a valid crossclaim in the name of the "Commissioner."