U.S. v. Phillips, 78-5114
[…] But until March, 1974, about eighteen months after he resumed work, he did not tell the SSA that he was again working. In October, 1974, his benefits were terminated. Three years later he was charged with a misdemeanor for having failed to notify the SSA about his employment between November, 1972 and March, 1974. He was convicted by a jury and he now appeals. We reverse.

Phillips was convicted under 42 U.S.C. § 408(d), which provides:

Whoever . . . having knowledge of the occurrence of any event affecting (1) his initial or continued right to any payment under this subchapter . . . conceals or fails to disclose such event with an intent fraudulently to secure payment either in a greater amount than is due or when no payment is authorized . . . shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .

Phillips does not deny that his employment was substantial and prolonged enough to affect his right to disability payments.