U.S. v. Podell, 87-2392
[…] Mosely, 786 F.2d 1330, 1333 (7th Cir.), cert. denied, 476 U.S. 1184, 106 S.Ct. 2919, 91 L.Ed.2d 548 (1986). Consequently, we will evaluate defendant's multiplicity argument under the exacting standards of the plain error doctrine. See U.S. v. Manos, 848 F.2d 1427, 1437 (7th Cir.1988); Fed.R.Crim.P. 52(b). "A plain error is one that results in 'an actual miscarriage of justice.' " U.S. v. Wynn, 845 F.2d 1439, 1442 (7th Cir.1988) (quoting United States v. Silverstein, 732 F.2d 1338, 1349 (7th Cir.1984), cert. denied, 469 U.S. 1111, 105 S.Ct. 792, 83 L.Ed.2d 785 (1985)).

18 U.S.C. 511(a) was enacted as part of the Motor Vehicle Theft Law Enforcement Act of 1984. The section provides:

Whoever knowingly removes, obliterates, tampers with or alters an identification number for a motor vehicle, or motor vehicle part shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than 5 years or both.

The challenged portion of the indictment involved two stolen automobiles, a 1986 Oldsmobile Cutlass and a 1986 Plymouth Voyager but alleged four separate violations of Sec. 511(a). The first pair of counts, involved the Oldsmobile Cutlass and provided in pertinent part:

4. From on or about December 31, 1985 through in or around June, 1986 ... Dennis M. Podell, did knowingly and unlawfully remove and tamper with the vehicle identification number for a motor vehicle, said vehicle being a 1986 Oldsmobile Cutlass Ciera Brougham ...

5. From on or about December 31, 1985 through in around June, 1986 ... Dennis M. Podell did knowingly and unlawfully alter the vehicle identification number for a motor vehicle, said vehicle being a 1986 Oldsmobile Cutlass Brougham.

Counts 9 and 10 of the indictment contained parallel language but involved a 1986 Plymouth.