U.S. v. Polan
[…] In McKelvey v. United States, 260 U.S. 353, 357, 43 S.Ct. 132, 134, 67 L.Ed. 301 (1923), the Supreme Court wrote:

By repeated decisions it has come to be a settled rule in this jurisdiction that an indictment or other pleading founded on a general provision defining the elements of an offense, or of a right conferred, need not negative the matter of an exception made by a proviso or other distinct clause, whether in the same section or elsewhere, and that it is incumbent on one who relies on such an exception to set it up and establish it.

This rule is codified in 21 U.S.C. § 885(a)(1), which states that "in any complaint, information, or indictment" under subchapter I of Title 21 of the United States Code (21 U.S.C. §§ 801-904), "[i]t shall not be necessary for the United States to negative any exemption or exception set forth in this subchapter."

The substantive counts at issue here were based on 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1), which is part of this subchapter. Under 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1), it is unlawful, "[e]xcept as authorized by this subchapter," for " 'any person' knowingly or intentionally ... to ... distribute ... a controlled substance."