U.S. v. Pollard
[…] See id. § 235.1(d)(1) ("Alien applicants for admission") ("Each alien seeking admission . . . shall present whatever documents are required and shall establish to the satisfaction of the immigration officer that he or she is not subject to removal ... and is entitled . . . to enter the United States."); id. § 235.1(b) ("U.S. citizens") ("A person claiming U.S. citizenship must establish that fact to the examining officer's satisfaction. . . . If such applicant for admission fails to satisfy the examining immigration officer that he or she is a U.S. citizen, he or she shall thereafter be inspected as an alien.").

According to the United States, subsection 235.5(a) is the regulatory implementation of section 212(d)(7) of the Immigration and Nationality Act: