U.S. v. Pollard
[…] At the same time, he ran a background check on Katisha Kenya Norris on the FBI's National Crime and Information Center database and the INS's immigration database, which turned up nothing under that name. Concluding that the nongovernmental picture ID was fake, Inspector Beckerleg then read the defendant her Miranda rights on the belief that she had made a false claim to U.S. citizenship. The defendant waived her rights and admitted to Beckerleg that she is a citizen of Guyana and that her true name is Camille Pollard ["Pollard"]. She was charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 911 ("Whoever falsely and willfully represents h[er]self to be a citizen of the United States shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.").

Pollard moved to suppress her statement made to Inspector Beckerleg on the ground that it was either involuntary or the product of an invalid waiver of her Miranda rights.