U.S. v. Pommerening, s. 73-1937
[…] Appellants were sentenced to five years on each count, such sentences to run concurrently. In addition, each appellant was ordered to pay one-half the costs of prosecution.

On appeal numerous grounds for reversal are proffered. The first alleged basis for reversal is that the federal bribery statute, 18 U.S.C. 201(b), is unconstitutionally vague since men of common intelligence must guess as to its meaning and differ as to its application. Connally v. General Constr. Co., 269 U.S. 385, 46 S.Ct. 126, 70 L.Ed. 322 (1926).

Title 18 U.S.C. 201(b) provides in part:

Whoever, directly or indirectly, corruptly gives, offers or promises anything of value to any public official or person who has been selected to be a public official, or offers or promises any public official or any person who has been selected to be a public official to give anything of value to any other person or entity, with intent--

(1) to influence any official act; . . ..

Appellants contend that 18 U.S.C. 201(b) is unconstitutionally vague because the words 'corruptly', 'value', and 'influence' are not defined; as a result the statute does not inform those subject to it what acts must be avoided.