U.S. v. Porter, 98-40061-01-SAC.
[…] If the diversion program is not completed, a trial is had to the court based solely upon the stipulation. Thus, while there is not a guilty plea, there is an admission by the defendant of the commission of the offense."

State v. Booze, 238 Kan. 551, 555, 712 P.2d 1253 (1986) (quoting State v. Clevenger, 235 Kan. 864, 867, 683 P.2d 1272 (1984)); see State v. Knoff, 22 Kan.App.2d 85, 86-87, 911 P.2d 822 (1996). Of course, these courts were guided by the fact that the Kansas Legislature had made the DUI statute, K.S.A. 8-1567, "a `self-contained habitual criminal act'" that defined "conviction" to include "entering into a diversion agreement in lieu of further criminal proceedings on a complaint." Booze, 238 Kan. at 552, 554-55, 712 P.2d 1253. That the Kansas legislature chose to call a diversion agreement a "conviction" for purposes of enhancing state DUI sentences is not controlling for our purposes in deciding what is a "prior sentence" under the federal Sentencing Guidelines.