U.S. v. Priority Products, Inc., 86-735
[…] They claim only that the judgment as to them must be reversed because the failure to name them individually in the written pre-penalty and penalty notices deprived the Court of International Trade of subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C Sec. 1582 and violated their right to due process.

A

The Husses' first argument is that the Court of International Trade lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the claim against them because the Customs Service failed to serve them individually with a written pre-penalty or penalty notice pursuant to 19 U.S.C. Sec. 1592. In essence their argument is as follows. Section 1582 of Title 28 provides that "[t]he Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action which arises out of an import transaction and which is commenced by the United States--(1) to recover a civil penalty under [19 U.S.C. Sec. 1592]...." No "civil penalty" exists under 19 U.S.C. Sec. 1592 against a particular defendant unless the Custom Service has complied with all of the procedures of section 1592(b), including written pre-penalty and penalty notices with respect to that particular defendant.