U.S. v. Purdy
[…] Id. § 52(2). Since "prime contractor" means "a person who has entered into a prime contract with the United States," id. § 52(5), and "subcontractor" means any other person "who offers to furnish or furnishes any supplies, materials, equipment, or services of any kind under a prime contract or a subcontract entered into in connection with such prime contract," id. § 52(8), the result is to impose liability on any person who makes a payment to any other person involved in the federal procurement process for the purpose of obtaining favorable treatment.