U.S. v. Quinteros, 84-5219
[…] Quinteros moved twice to dismiss the indictment, first contending that Social Security cards are not identification cards within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1028(a)(2), (d)(1) (1982), and later, that his statutory right to a speedy trial had been violated. The district court denied both motions. On June 18, 1984, Quinteros was convicted after a bench trial on Counts I, II, and III.

II.

Quinteros' conviction under counts I and II involved the knowing transfer of false Social Security cards in violation of section 1028(a)(2), which declares it unlawful for an individual to "knowingly transfer[ ] an identification document or a false identification document knowing that such document was stolen or produced without lawful authority." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1028(a)(2) (1982). Quinteros contends that Social Security cards are not identification documents as defined in section 1028(d)(1), which provides in pertinent part: